Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
back
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History

Sandra Jobin wrote:

Respected Sir,

I'm a pregnant woman hailing from Kerala, South India.

In our custom here, after my delivery, I'm supposed to stay away from Church for a period
of 45 days.

  • Is it because as my baby isn't baptized so I also have to stay away? or
  • Am I unclean to enter?

Please explain this to me.

Sandra Jobin

  { Why, in India, do I have to stay away from the Church and am I unclean to enter the Church? }

Fr. Jonathan replied:

Sandra,

This is not part of the Universal teaching of the Church but, if you have it right, it must be the local custom.

From what I can surmise, it would not be the Baby’s Baptism because the Church Law encourages the parents to baptize their baby within the first few weeks of birth.

So, if those are the only two choices, I would guess it is the unclean part and that there are echoes in this from the Book of Leviticus, chapter 12.

A lot of words to really say — I don’t know.

Fr. Jonathan

Bob replied:

Sandra,

That is no doubt a local custom based on ritual cleanliness, but is not a Catholic teaching per se.

You have the right to go to Church right away after delivery and your baby can be baptized as soon as you are able or would like.

Talk to your priest, but he should know the universal teaching of the Church.

Peace,

Bob Kirby

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.