Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
back
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History

Viktor Urmanita wrote:

Hi, guys —

My girlfriend and I are planning to get married by a priest at a Catholic Church in private. I was born in another country but I have my baptismal papers. I gave them to the priest but now he is wondering if I have received my First Communion and Confirmation.

I probably did a long time ago. I am willing to do it all over again but my question is:

  • Do I have to receive all the sacraments:
    • in the same church we are going to get married in or
    • in any Catholic Church, and
  • approximately how long are the classes? and
  • Is there anyway to receive both sacraments later on, after the marriage, just so we can get the blessing?

Thank you so much,

Viktor

  { Do I have to receive the sacraments in the same church and can I receive some after marriage? }

Mike replied:

Hi Viktor,

You said:

  • Do I have to receive all the sacraments:
    • in the same church we are going to get married in or
    • in any Catholic Church?

You don't have to get married in the same Church that your receive your First Holy Communion and Confirmation.

You said:

  • Is there anyway to receive both sacraments later on, after the marriage, just so we can get the blessing?

A Catholic who wishes to be married in the Church has to receive both their First Holy Communion and Confirmation before being married. This is what Canon law states:

If they can do so without serious inconvenience, Catholics who have not yet received the sacrament of Confirmation are to receive it before being admitted to Marriage." (Canon 1065)

We have answered a related question here:


I hope this helps,

Mike

Fr. Jonathan replied:

Hi Viktor,

You said:
I probably did a long time ago. I am willing to do it all over again.

If you probably did a long time ago, this needs to be thoroughly investigated. The Sacrament of Confirmation is unrepeatable, so the Church needs to be careful.

You said:
. . . and approximately how long are the classes?

Diocesan policies and how much prep the individual needs vary but it's not usually more than a year, sometimes way under a year.

Fr. Jonathan

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.