Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
back
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History


Sarah N. Wood wrote:

Hi, guys —

I am a Roman Catholic. I am dating a Polish National Catholic. When I visit my boyfriend's town, he and his family go to the Polish National Catholic Church.

  • Can I go to church with them?
  • Can I receive Communion or must I find a Roman Catholic Church?

Thank you,

Sarah

  { Is going to the Polish National Catholic just as good as going to a Roman Catholic Church? }

Mary Ann replied:

Sarah —

You may go to Mass and Holy Communion, only if there is no Roman Catholic Church within a reasonable distance. The Polish National Catholic Church is a schismatic denomination, not in union with Rome, and in opposition to Church teaching in the case of contraception, however,
like the Orthodox Churches, it has retained valid Holy Orders, so its Mass is valid.

In Canon 844, #2, the Church states:

"Whenever necessity requires or genuine spiritual advantage suggests, and provided that the danger of error or indifferentism is avoided, it is lawful for the faithful for whom it is physically or morally impossible to approach a Catholic minister, to receive the sacraments of Penance, Eucharist, and Anointing of the Sick from non-Catholic ministers in whose churches these sacraments are valid."

Mary Ann

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.