Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
back
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History


Andrew Tennessee wrote:

Hi, guys —

Thank you for this wonderful web site. I could not find a specific answer to my question,
so I thought I'd just go on ahead and ask.

  • Can you tell me how to recognize a statement that is ex cathedra?

I've been learning about this, and am unsure when something is proclaimed ex cathedra from the Holy Chair and when something is not. It appears different Catholic apologists have different estimates as to the number of times ex cathedra statements have been made by various Popes over the last century.

This all seems to be very confusing to me, and I wish to resolve it — so that the Theotokos
(Mary, Mother of God) might eventually illuminate me with the truth about the Catholic Faith.

In Christian charity,

Andrew

  { Can you tell me how to recognize an ex cathedra statement from the Pope? }

Mike replied:

Hi, Andrew —

Thanks for the very good question.

There is a little confusion in this area among faithful Catholics. I'll try to give you my best answer and let my colleagues and visitors comment if they wish.

You said:

  • Can you tell me how to recognize a statement that is ex cathedra?

As Vatican Council I defined it, there is no exact form or statement used. Here is what Vatican I said:

“We teach and define that it is a dogma Divinely revealed that the Roman pontiff when he speaks ex cathedra, that is when in discharge of the office of pastor and doctor of all Christians, by virtue of his supreme Apostolic authority, he defines a doctrine regarding faith or morals to be held by the universal Church, by the Divine assistance promised to him in Blessed Peter, is possessed of that infallibility with which the Divine Redeemer willed that his Church should be endowed in defining doctrine regarding faith or morals, and that therefore such definitions of the Roman pontiff are, of themselves, and not from the consent of the Church, irreformable. So then, should anyone, which God forbid, have the temerity to reject this definition of ours: let him be anathema." (See Denzinger § 1839).

That said, in 2,000 years of Church history, an ex cathedra statement has only been pronounced twice, when:

  • Pope Pius IX defined the Immaculate Conception on December 8, 1854, and
  • Pope Pius XII defined the Assumption of Mary on November 1, 1950.

It's extremely important to note, that unlike other faiths, like the Mormons, who may also pronounce teachings, when a Pope pronounces an ex cathedra statement, he isn't creating or changing teachings, but he is reaffirming Catholic teaching that has always been taught by the Church since the time of the Apostles. He is defining it more seriously or dogmatically for the faithful so they understand the importance of this teaching to their divine faith.

If the Pope declares a teaching ex cathedra, he doesn't have to be sitting on a chair either; this is a metaphor we derive from Moses' cathedra, or chair in Matthew 23:2-3. A good parallel would be if the President of the United States declared that something was legally binding on Americans based on the office of the Presidency. He wouldn't necessarily have to be in the oval office in the White House to make it legally binding.

Now to your exact question. If we look at the previous two ex cathedra statements by Pius IX and Pius XII we can see some similarities:

1854, Pope Pius IX, infallibly defined, ex cathedra:

"We declare, pronounce and define that the doctrine which holds that the Blessed Virgin Mary, at the first instant of her conception, by a singular privilege and grace of the Omnipotent God, in virtue of the merits of Jesus Christ, the Saviour of mankind, was preserved immaculate from all stain of original sin, has been revealed by God, and therefore should firmly and constantly be believed by all the faithful."

— Pope Pius IX, Ineffabilis Deus, December 8, 1854

 

1950, Pope Pius XII, infallibly defined, ex cathedra:

"By the authority of our Lord Jesus Christ, of the Blessed Apostles Peter and Paul, and by our own authority, we pronounce, declare, and define it to be a divinely revealed dogma: that the Immaculate Mother of God, the ever Virgin Mary, having completed the course of her earthly life, was assumed body and soul into heavenly glory."

— Pope Pius XII, Munificentissimus Deus, November 1, 1950

 

In both ex cathedra statements, the previous pontiffs used three words: pronounce, declare, and define.

  • Does any future Pope who declares an ex cathedra statement have to use a combination of these three words or use a specific phrase like "By the authority of our Lord Jesus Christ" to proclaim an ex cathedra statement?

Theologians may argue over this, but the answer appears to be, No, based on the definition of Vatican Council I. Nevertheless, it's probably best to use these proclamations for recognizing
a future ex cathedra statement proclaimed by a future Pope. I'm also sure that the Holy Spirit can persuade the mainstream media to inform the public of such an up incoming statement.

On the issue of how many times ex cathedra statements have been pronounced in the past, I read the following posting in the Catholic Answers forum, and believe the portion I have selected below represents what the Church teaches. In this posting, some said there have been as many as nine ex cathedra statements in Church history. OTM, a Regular Member in the forum, stated:

Keep in mind that there are three ways infallible statements could be made:

  1. ex cathedra (literally "from the chair; a definition given by the Pope);
  2. doctrine defined through a council and, if the Pope is not present at the council, ratified by him; and
  3. the continual magisterial teaching of the Church (such as the issue of abortion; not defined or declared by either a Pope or a council, but continually taught by the Church from the earliest times.)

It would be my opinion, that seven of the nine other times these statements were made fall into categories 2 or 3, but even if I'm incorrect, I don't think it's something that should weigh heavily on the faithful.

There is also, in my opinion, a fourth way an infallible statement could be made:

  • the Pope, himself says so! e.g. The introduction, that can be found in the Catechism of the Catholic Church, contains this letter.

 

Fidei Depositum On The Publication Of The Catechism Of The Catholic Church Prepared Following The Second Vatican Ecumenical Council

3. The Doctrinal Value of the Text

The Catechism of the Catholic Church, which I approved 25 June last and the publication of which I today order by virtue of my Apostolic Authority, is a statement of the Church's faith and of catholic doctrine, attested to or illumined by Sacred Scripture, the Apostolic Tradition and the Church's Magisterium. I declare it to be a sure norm for teaching the faith and thus a valid and legitimate instrument for ecclesial communion. May it serve the renewal to which the Holy Spirit ceaselessly calls the Church of God, the Body of Christ, on her pilgrimage to the undiminished light of the Kingdom!

I hope this answers your question.

Mike

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.