Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
back
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History


Jack Dennis wrote:

Hi, guys —

  • Can Deacons wear the collar?

Thanks,

Jack

  { Can Deacons wear the collar? }

Fr. Jonathan replied:

Hi, Jack —

I assume the question concerns Permanent Deacons as Transitional Deacons almost always wear them.

It depends on the Bishop they serve. Yes, they can and they usually also wear a separate symbol of the diaconate (usually a deacon stole draping a cross). In the Archdiocese of Boston, for example, they are asked not to wear them.

Canonically, Canon 284 says “clerics are to wear…” and Deacons are clerics; however, Canon 288 exempts permanent deacons from Canon 284 and leaves it up to particular law.

Fr. Jonathan

Jack replied:

Thanks!

Jack

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.