Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
back
The Sacraments
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History


Bennett Tansey wrote:

Hi, guys —

Apostolic Canon 34 states that:

"The bishops of every nation must acknowledge him who is first among them and account him as their head, and do nothing of consequence without his consent ... but neither let him (who is head) do anything without the consent of all."

The First Council of the Vatican, however, defines dogmatically that the Pope has the authority, when speaking ex cathedra, to make infallible pronouncements on faith and morals, even without the consent of the other churches.

  • How does the Vatican reconcile these two views?
  • If I no longer believe in Papal infallibility without the consent of the whole Church (that is to say, I believe in Papal infallibility, but only with the consent of the whole Church),
    am I still eligible to receive Holy Communion in the Catholic Church?

Bennett

  { Is my view of Papal infallibility in line with the Church's Magisterium? }

Mary Ann replied:

Bennett —

When the Pope defines something infallibly, something that happens rarely, he is generally stating formally a doctrine that has already been held over time by the whole Church so your situation doesn't really apply.

Mary Ann

Mike replied:

Hi, Bennett —

I hope this posting and answer from our colleagues at Catholic Answers will answer your question:

Mike

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.