Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
back
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History


Korey Knobloch wrote:

Hi, guys —

My children were both baptized Catholic. My wife and I completed all of our RCIA classes and we were told we could be baptized but one week before the baptism was scheduled, were told we could not due to previous marriage.

  • Can my children still receive their First Communion even though we are not Catholic yet?

Thanks for your help.

Korey

  { Can my children receive their First Communion even though we are not Catholic yet? }

Eric replied:

Hi, Korey —

There is no canonical impediment to it but it's probably subject to the discretion of your pastor, so ask him. You might have a case for a canonical lawsuit if he refuses (canonically, the only requirement is that the child needs to be prepared) but you have to ask whether it's worth it.

Here are the relevant canons in canon law to First Communion.

Canon 912 Any baptized person not prohibited by law can and must be admitted to holy communion.

Canon 913 §1. The administration of the Most Holy Eucharist to children requires that they have sufficient knowledge and careful preparation so that they understand the mystery of Christ according to their capacity and are able to receive the body of Christ with faith and devotion.

Canon 914 It is primarily the duty of parents and those who take the place of parents, as well as the duty of pastors, to take care that children who have reached the use of reason are prepared properly and, after they have made sacramental confession, are refreshed with this divine food as soon as possible. It is for the pastor to exercise vigilance so that children who have not attained the use of reason or whom he judges are not sufficiently disposed do not approach holy communion.

Eric

Paul replied:

Hi, Korey —

I would add to Eric's response that baptized Catholics may receive their First Communion after the age of reason (7) and with the pastor's approval that the [child|adult] has been properly [catechized|prepared].

I don't think you should have a problem.

Paul

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.