Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
back
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History


Tom and Doris Mootz wrote:

Hi, guys —

  • How many times can a Catholic receive Holy Communion in one day?

Tom and Doris

  { How many times can a Catholic receive Holy Communion in one day? }

Mike replied:

Hi Tom and Doris,

You may receive Holy Communion twice a day. The second time is usually for special occasions or events in the Catholic life of a family member.

There was a time, I believe, that you could receive Holy Communion more than twice a day.
It's my understanding that the American bishops thought this would lead to a casual attitude toward this great Sacrament, based on the number of receptions of Our Lord in one day, and detract from what Holy Communion really is:

the Body and Blood of Our Lord, Jesus Christ, Himself!

Thanks for the question!

Mike Humphrey

Eric replied:

The only stipulation is that the second time must be in the context of a Mass, i.e., not administered by a Eucharistic minister on a Communion call, or otherwise outside of Mass.

The Code of Canon Law says:

Canon 917: A person who has received the Most Holy Eucharist may receive it again on the same day only during the celebration of the Eucharist in which the person participates, with due regard for the prescription of Canon 921, §2.

Canon 921: §2. Even if they have received Communion in the same day, those who are in danger of death are strongly urged to receive again.

Eric

Mary Ann replied:

Hi Tom,
Hi Doris,

You may usually receive Communion once a day but if you have already received Communion and there is a special celebration later in the day, of the family, parish or some special Church occasion, you may receive again.

Mary Ann

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.