Bringing you the "Good News" of Jesus Christ and His Church While PROMOTING CATHOLIC Apologetic Support groups loyal to the Holy Father and Church's magisterium
Home About
AskACatholic.com
What's New? Resources The Church Family Life Mass and
Adoration
Ask A Catholic
Knowledge base
AskACatholic Disclaimer
Search the
AskACatholic Database
Donate and
Support our work
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
New Questions
Cool Catholic Videos
About Saints
Disciplines and Practices
Purgatory and Indulgences
About the Holy Mass
About Mary
Searching and Confused
Homosexual Issues
Life and Family
No Salvation Outside the Church
Sacred Scripture
non-Catholic Cults
Justification and Salvation
The Pope and Papacy
The Sacraments
back
Relationships and Marriage situations
Specific people, organizations and events
Doctrine and Teachings
Specific Practices
Church Internals
Church History


Douglas wrote:

Hi, guys —

I have a question. I am a Roman Catholic who has been baptized and received my First Holy Communion. I am now 29 years of age and wish to get married in September of 2006; I reside in Canada.

  • I do want to receive Confirmation before I get married but must I receive it before getting married?
    I've read conflicting information on the Internet.
  • Would it be possible to receive this sacrament before I get married in September 2006?
Thank you for reading my question.

Douglas
  { Do I have to receive the Sacrament of Confirmation before getting married? }

Eric replied:

Disclaimer:  This is really a question for your priest, and if you are getting married next year, you should be close to having selected the priest who will marry you.  They are trained to answer this question according to the diocese you are in, but I will point out that the Code of Canon Law says:

"If they can do so without serious inconvenience, Catholics who have not yet received the sacrament of Confirmation are to receive it before being admitted to Marriage." (Canon 1065

This implies it is not, strictly speaking, required, but again, this may depend on the rules in your diocese.

You said:

  • Would it be possible to receive this sacrament before I get married in September 2006?

Certainly. You can probably either join the slow-track of those getting confirmed on Easter Vigil or request a private Confirmation from a priest on your own schedule.

Eric

Bob replied:

Douglas,

Catholics are generally required to receive the Sacrament of Confirmation before marriage, unless they receive a dispensation from the Bishop.

You certainly have time before next September.  Consult with your local parish priest for details.  You may be required to take a parish preparation program. 

In any case, the usual time is at the Easter Vigil for these Sacraments.

Good luck,

Bob K.

Please report any and all typos or grammatical errors.
Suggestions for this web page and the web site can be sent to Mike Humphrey
© 2012 Panoramic Sites
The Early Church Fathers Church Fathers on the Primacy of Peter. The Early Church Fathers on the Catholic Church and the term Catholic. The Early Church Fathers on the importance of the Roman Catholic Church centered in Rome.